I rarely leave my cave, but I’m doing it today for the Cats Of BGC

Cats Of BGC

I know this is supposed to be an art blog, but this is also, ultimately, MY BLOG, so… yeah sorry. Just deal with it for a while.

Okay. As the title of this post suggests, I rarely post nowadays. Life just simply happened, and I’ve been busy, I’ve been lazy, etc etc.

However, today I am sad and VERY ANGRY.

This is gonna be a long, unapologetic read, so buckle up.

[[ The TL;DR Version ]]

Recently (on Valentine’s Day, to be precise), Shangri-La at the Fort decided to call a pest control company called PetBusters Philippines to perform a service for them.

It wasn’t to get rid of bugs… or roaches… or mosquitoes… or even rats…

No, it was to get rid of CATS.

To be specific, they made the Cats of BGC disappear practically within a few hours in the dead of night, and as of this writing, no one knows what became of those cats. I will get into detail about this later on, but know that this qualifies as an act of animal cruelty.

Meanwhile, since this whole thing started, they have committed many serious errors in judgement that have so far only been making it worse… mostly for themselves. Instead of facing the music, they have acted like cowards, lied to the public, and harassed everyone who has been calling them out. And this has only made me and many people like me, angrier and angrier.

This is why I’m here today. To commit this to my and the internet’s memory. Waybackmachine and Google Cached Pages, COME ON OVER.

[[ Shangri-La at the Fort, and the Disappearance of the Cats of BGC ]]

First, let me tell you about the Cats of BGC.

The Facebook group itself is basically a bunch of animal-lovers who hang around the BGC area. Using their own time and resources, and paying for everything out of their own pockets, they have set about looking after the local homeless cat population.

As stated in their manifesto, their aim is “To give better lives to the Cats of BGC by making them suitable for adoption through TNVR (Trap, Neuter, Vaccinate & Return) programs, as well as finding their FURever homes.”

They have accomplished so much. They have been conducting successful TNR (trap, neuter, return), feeding, and vaccination programs. They have set up feeding stations, faithfully replenishing them to make sure that the cats stay fed and healthy (there are literally food and water bowls there for the cats). If one of the cats in the colony was sick, they would take them to the vet, and release them back into the area once it was well again.

Most importantly, these people worked hard to tame these once-feral cats, to the point when the cats would come when called… by name. They got these homeless, scared animals to trust humans again.

In short, all of the cats that the Cats of BGC group looked after were HIGHLY-ADOPTABLE AND WERE CANDIDATES FOR REHOMING. In fact, the members are always actively looking for adopters or foster homes.

And then the saddest Valentines Eve happened.

Continue reading

Advertisements

No touch!

We said don't press it

Hello. I’m actually still alive hahaha herp.

As usual, I have badly-maintained blogs that I just prod to life from time to time. Sorry about that.

In the meantime, here’s a comic my husband requested from me quite a while ago, which I finally got around to making lol. … I hope I got it right haha.

(Disclaimer: I am not a Warhammer fan, so I’m sorry for the liberties I’ve taken with the drawing herp xDDD)

iPad Practice: Pink Floral Lolita

july 19 Floral lolita ksolaris tanukidoodles

Still practicing! I think I’m finally getting comfortable with using the stylus. Its square/flat shape has made it a bit difficult, but I think my hand is finally getting accustomed to it.

I’ve also stuck with MediBang Paint, and I like to think I’m faring a bit better.

I don’t know maybe I’m just having a hard time with Procreate because I’m using an older iPad instead of an iPad Pro…?

Anyway, here’s a pastel lolita lady with flowers for ya. It’s still a long way off from what I had in  my head, but I guess it’s a start lol.

iPad Practice: Overwatch – Talon’s Day Out

july 18 Overwatch reaper widowmaker sombra talon fanart ksolaris tanukidoodles

Okay so… YES. Still struggling to get used to this whole drawing-on-an-iPad thing.

I’m slowly getting accustomed to the grip of the stylus, as well as the weight and feel of the iPad itself. Still a little clunky but yeah… maybe I’m making progress haha

Anyway it’s a long weekend right now, and almost everyone’s on vacation (of course I still have work… because #workfromhomeproblems and all that…)

I figured Overwatch’s villain group should have a day off, too. So here’s Widowmaker, Sombra, and Daddy Reaper having a beach day before going back to base to tackle that pesky problem that is Overwatch haha. xDD

Oh, I DID change one thing, though… I decided that I’m too dumb to use Procreate Procreate is kind of a little heavy to use, so a friend recommended I switch to MediBang Paint. It does feel a lot more like a combination of Photoshop and PaintTool SAI to me, both of which I’m familar with, so it actually felt a little nicer to use. Also they have a lovely library of halftones, backgrounds, and visual references to use so that’s fantastic. ❤

iPad Practice: Overwatch – Sexy Junkrat

july 12 overwatch junkrat fanart ksolaris tanukidoodles

Yes, I’m still doing the whole iPad practice thing. :v

Anyway here’s my junkboi, Overwatch’s Junkrat.

Yes, I am aware I may have bishonen-ified him quite a bit.

Whatevs, mah boi is underappreciated and needs all the love he can get. ❤

(yep, still using Procreate…)

iPad Practice: Overwatch – Symmetra

july 10 Overwatch Symmetra fanart ksolaris tanukidoodles

 

As I mentioned in my previous post, I’ve been setting about trying to get used to working with an iPad, a new stylus, and Apple illustration apps (in this case, Procreate).

How’s my progress so far…?

Well… POTATO.

Ahahahah it’s hard. oTL

I’m not used to an iPad’s interface as I’m a devout PC/Android user, and the Pencil stylus takes some getting used to, as the way it’s shaped is a little strange to grip, in my opinion. I’m still learning how to deal with the edges.

Sigh. Hopefully it will get better T__T

iPad Practice: Persona 5 – Futaba

july 5 persona 5 futaba fanart ksolaris tanukidoodles

*meep*

HELLO. YES. I AM INDEED STILL ALIVE. 8D

Ah, sorry I haven’t been posting for like, a full year. I do have this bad habit of starting blogs that I end up never updating. I’m really trying very hard to kick that habit. T__T;;

Anyway posting up some doodles.

I recently decided to get myself a cheap, secondhand iPad 4 and a Pencil by FiftyThree stylus. I can’t afford a new tablet right now, and my old one is REALLY shot at this point, but I’ve been hankering to make digital drawings again.

So yeah, cheap, old iPad it is hahaha. xDD

To be honest, the only other time I’ve ever owned an Apple product before this is maybe… an old Shuffle and a very old iPod Touch. HERP.

For now, here’s me trying to get used to the feel of drawing on an iPad. Everything still feels clunky to me right now, but hopefully it gets better eventually.

(Made with Procreate)

Practice: Pinup Girl Recolor

2withbg

LOL I was bored. =))))

Eh, I needed to practice anyway. XDD In this one, I was trying a different way of coloring. Instead of my usual fill with flats > new layer for shadow 1 > new layer for shadow 2 > new layer for highlights etc etc, I tried coloring using masks. I’ve mentioned before that I’ve become a fan of Yuko Shimizu (NOT the one associated with Hello Kitty…), and her coloring method. … … which I cannot seem to make heads or tails of despite her many blog posts about her process. T___T;;; HELP.

In any case, I might try recoloring this again at some point, using a different method… once I figure out what to do haha :p For now I’m kinda proud of the sheen on the hair. You can see it if you kinda squint a bit…

For comparison:

Back to Basics: Pinup Girl

Hi. It’s been a busy month again lol. Currently have a bunch of stuff lined up, and on top of that are all the other things that my husband and I need to get done around the house and all that. And of course there’s the whole daily living, plus five cats thing. So yeah. It’s been pleasantly busy. =)))

Anyway, lately I’ve decided that I needed to get back to the basics. I mean, as much as I want to start producing masterpieces one after the other a la Artgerm, I’ve finally (it took me long enough, no?) come to terms with the fact that my fundamentals are lacking. Instead of trying to get fancy with Photoshop brushes as I normally do, I figured, let’s go back to that thing I used to do waaaaaaaaaaaaaaay back when I first started drawing, back in high school: SMUDGING PENCIL LEAD. =))))

In the meantime, I’m also trying to be much more careful with anatomy and proportions, which… I admit… I have been taking way too much liberty with over the years. This is mostly because I (wrongly) convinced myself that since I usually draw in anime/manga style, it meant that I can just so whatever the hell I wanted and call it “my style” AHAHAHAH yeah I’m a dumb kid. HERP.

So here’s a quick one to get started. I opted for this because a.) I love vintage pinup girls, b.) I adore victory rolls, c.) I enjoy shading hair. It seemed like a win-win at the time. =)))

PS: I used a reference image for the hair. I looked it up via Google Images, but I can’t seem to find it again now. Sorry. >__<;; Anyway, in the original, the model was holding a soda bottle up. … yeah I got too lazy to draw that bit lol

Day of Hearts

Yes, I’m STILL playing around with the silver pen and black pad, and yes I still most definitely love making little patterns on stuff lol.

Here’s a little something for Valentine’s Day 2016.

Light and love, everyone. ❤