Tea Time with Coco and Amelie

amelie Poulain coco chanel Audrey Tautou tea crossover fanart

.30

So for the past few days, the opening notes to La Valse D’Amelie has been looping in my head at almost every quiet moment. Le Fabuleux Destin d’Amélie Poulain is one of my all-time favorite feel-good movies, so I thought I’d make a doodle on that today. As I was checking online for reference pics, I ended up spotting another title under Audrey Tautou’s name, Coco Avant Chanel. Curious, I immediately found a copy to watch.

And as a result, we get Coco and Amelie having a nice chat over warm cups of tea and cookies, LOL.

I just found it really amusing that Tautou played both characters so well, and yet at the same time they sort of bleed into each other because Tautou’s gorgeous eyes are on both Coco and Amelie. The downside to this is that while I was watching Coco Avant Chanel, my brain was asking, “Man, why is Amelie smoking…?” XDDD

Anyway, quote used in the doodle is attributed to Coco Chanel.

Good night. ^_^

Credits for Images Used: Brown Paper Texture | Crochet Pattern | Tweed Texture

Advertisements

“At small parties there’s never any privacy…”

great gatsby jordan baker Elizabeth Debicki flapper retro vintage pearls patterns

.29

A bit of sketch practice today. I was watching the first few scenes of The Great Gatsby earlier, and there was this particular scene where Jordan Baker (played by Elizabeth Debicki) was playing with her strings of pearls. There was just something about that REALLY REALLY short shot that fascinated me. I think it was the way that her fingers moved as she was just chillin’ and reclining on the sofa. Considering how bad I am at drawing hands and feet, I just really wanted to give it a shot. XDDD

…  my deepest apologies to Debicki fans. I know this doodle does her no justice. ;w;

Credits for Images Used: Pattern 1Pattern 2Pattern 3

Feels Like Chibi Godzilla…

chibi godzilla screentone sick cold fever girl blanket flu

.28

So. I seem to have caught a cold, or something. I think that now would be a good time to mention that as much as I LOVE the current cold weather, an island girl like me just isn’t used to it. T_T

It’s also been a busy day since I still had to finish a couple of commissions, so yeah, working with a migraine and a stuffy nose just ain’t fun. It feels like I have a chibi Godzilla stomping around in my brain, going:

“IDEAS??? NEVER! GRAAAAARGH!!! >:V ”  *knocks down an idea building or two*

Okay, time for something warm to drink and maybe a paracetamol. X__x;;;

Delirium and her Mismatched Eyes

Delirium Delight Endless Sandman Neil Gaiman Fishy Psychedelic Butterflies Vertigo Comics Graphic Novel

.27

Delirium was once Delight. And although that was long ago now, even today her eyes are badly matched; one eye is a vivid emerald green, spattered with silver flecks that move; her other eye is vein blue. Who knows what Delirium sees, through her mismatched eyes?

– Sandman #21: “Season of Mists”, preludium

Do you know why I stopped being Delight, my brother? I do. There are things not in your book. There are paths outside this garden. You would do well to remember that.

– Delirium to Destiny, in Sandman #47: “Brief Lives: 7”

Been a busy, busy day. I’m really tired,  and to be honest, I had half a mind to skip posting today. But then again, if I can’t even commit to a promise I made to myself, then I have no business committing to anything or anyone else, LOL. So yeah. Heh.

ANYWAY, I was rushing a doodle for today, and for some reason, it turned into Delirium, from Neil Gaiman’s graphic novel series, Sandman. Though I highly doubt the possibility of this, in case you have never heard of it before, go read it. It’s awesome.

I was also trying out something new in this doodle, though I’m not sure if it shows. It has something to do with Adobe Illustrator which I don’t normally touch for, like, ever. Try squinting a bit and see if you notice anything..?

LOL good night. 😀

Credits for Images Used: Psychedelic Background

Random Doodle: Ladies and Gentlementacles

ladies gentlementacles victorian gown gentleman ball dance curtsy steampunk tentacles octopus

.26

Hehe another late post today. It’s been a busy weekend, PLUS I sort of burned out my brain watching gloriously horribad movies for a better part of the evening as I was working on some other projects (and yes, we totally have a soft spot for B movies, with their bad acting, horrible dialogue, laughable special effects, attempts at plot, and just the plain JOY IT BRINGS. Yes, I admit, it’s an acquired taste, but it’s FUN, trust me on this).

Anyway, today’s doodle is inspired by the username of a redditor that I saw while I was reading comments on some story on /r/nosleep. I guess it just sort of stuck with me, so I decided to do something about it LOL.

Also, I promise this will be the last of the storybook-paper-texture-background doodles. For now. XDDDDD

Credits for Images Used: Brown Paper Texture | Crochet Pattern | Tapestry Pattern

Let’s get CREATIVE!

Notepad Don't Hug Me I'm Scared DHMIS modmad fanart crazy psycho

.25

LOL Sorry for the suuuuuuuuuuper late daily doodle post for today. I’m about three hours behind, but that’s okay. It’s been a good day, and I got to talk to my dad, so it’s time well spent. 😀

In any case, a friend has very recently introduced me to the whole Don’t Hug Me I’m Scared fandom when he posted those creepy videos (in case you haven’t seen it yet, I’ll warn you now to shoo the kids out of the room before watching it. This is NOT for them LOL) on Plurk. So I dug around a little bit and I discovered all the Tumblr fanart, particularly those made by the awesome modmad. Notepad and Time are just SO ADORBZ in their own sick, broken, homicidal way, that I guess I kinda fell in love, haha. XD

Also, I DID say that I wasn’t quite done with the whole crinkly paper background phase yet. :p

And with that, good  night. ^_^

Credits for Images Used: Brown Paper Texture

Literally Show-Stopping Crossovers: Sherlock and Hannibal

sherlock hannibal lecter will graham crossover detective investigation case solved fanart

.24

Giving the storybook look a short break to make way for a quick brainfart: WHAT IF SHERLOCK MET WILL GRAHAM?

Well, for one thing, we’ll probably have to cancel the succeeding seasons, no? XDDD The thought wouldn’t leave me alone the whole day, so I had to get  it out of my system. Meanwhile, now that Sherlock S03 is more or less over (?), I’m now looking forward to Hannibal S02. Because Mads Mikkelsen, that’s why.

Oh, and don’t get me wrong. I’m not yet done with the whole storybook-ish-crinkly-paper-background stuff. Yes, I MAY be enjoying myself a little too much with it. But hey, everyone’s gotta unwind, right? Mmmm…. crinkly brown paper. Just imagining it relaxes me already. ♥

.

.

Somebody please help Will Graham.

Random Doodle: Cake or Death

victorian steampunk man cake or death eddie izzard monty python spanish inquisition goggles tea chair

.23

CAKE OR DEATH??

LOL still finding myself enamored with the cartoony style and the paper texture, so I decided that I wanted to make another one since I’ve been having fun with it. ^_^

Anyway, I’m not even sure whether I should Categorize today’s doodle as “Random Doodles” or “Fanart”. It’s the result of me associating Eddie Izzard’s famous line with Monty Python’s Spanish Inquisition.

I don’t know why, either.

Maybe my brain decided on its own that at least one of the members of the Inquisition has decided to switch religions at some point? Because nobody expects death death death death death death death death LUNCH death death death death death death AFTERNOON TEA…

Credits for images used: Paper Texture

Random Doodle: Sweet Thoughts

umbrella brolly victorian lolita female hat dress gown sweets desserts cake tea biscuits daydream paper

.22

LOL another late post. I’ve kinda just been lazing around for the better part of the day, but I promised myself I’d post a doodle everyday, so I will. 😀

Anyway, I’m feeling kinda storybook-ish today, AND I’m craving for sweets, so we have an ink doodle (with type Photoshopped in because I have TERRIBLE handwriting and lettering) of what’s been on my mind lately.

Pastries.

Dessert.

Yes. … Mmmm…

Credits for images used: Paper Texture

Random Doodles: Expressions Meme… Tumblr style.

expressions meme tumblr emotes practice moods

.21

Whoops. Late posting. Hehe. Anyway, so I found this expressions practice/meme thing over at Tumblr, so I thought I’d give it a shot. LOL.

… well, actually… I was supposed to post something else. However, right before today’s doodle practice, I watched the movie Her with my fiance, and MY BRAIN AND MY FEELINGS JUST GOT BULLDOZED, STEAMROLLED, BEAT UP, TASERED, SET ON FIRE, AND TOSSED OUT AN 80-STORY WINDOW.

It. Was. AMAZING.

Yeah, this movie… it hit so deep, and I’m totally still reeling from it, so I decided to just do something quick, light, and sort-of-brainless for today LOL.

Go watch this movie, btw. Watch it with someone you love. ♥