Shingeki no Hannibal

hunnybal Hannibal Lecter Will Graham Shingeki no Kyojin Attack on Titan Mads Mikkelsen Hugh Dancy

.58

“On that day mankind received a grim reminder…”

You know what else eats people?

Hannibal.

Hannibal eats people.

Also, season 2 is starting soon.

I WAITED TOO LONG FOR THIS. TOO LONG. AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA

/spazz

Good night.

Advertisements

Origin of all that is good and mother to us all

okami amaterasu kabegami wakka dog cat celestial brush capcom clover

.57

“Shine your divine light upon this broken and polluted world.”

– Sakuya

Sorry for the late post. I fell asleep, haha (yes, I totally got up at 2am for y’all!). XDD

Today’s post is inspired by… a blackout. Hehe. Yeah, we sort of had a 10-hour blackout today, no thanks to a nearby transformer overloading and frying. Thankfully, even though we didn’t have power in our condo unit itself, the hallways and common areas had light and working sockets. So we grabbed our handy-dandy ten meter extension cord, plugged it into the hallway socket, then plugged in our router and laptops to THAT. =))) It was weird, being on our laptops and surfing for stuff online… in candlelight. :p

So yeah, it was during this romantic, candlelit time that I thought about doing some paper cut outs and setting them near a light source. I know it’s been a popular meme, but I’ve never really tried it out before, so I thought I’d give it a spin. I used a brush pen, a wet paintbrush, a highlighter, and an orange Copic.

I chose Waka, Amaterasu, and Kabegami, because a.) Okami is one of my FAVORITEST GAMES EVAR (no, seriously… this game has a very special place in my heart, since the moment I finished it on my old PS2. Even after all these years, it still brings me tremendous joy, just thinking about it); b.) I was surprised at how I HAD NOTHING TO DO during the blackout and before we figured out the whole extension cord solution, which got me thinking about how people back in the very old days spent their quiet evenings; c.) I just really, really miss this game.

In any case, I enjoyed today’s project and I’m half-tempted to populate our home with little cut-out characters all over the place. We’ll see how it goes. =)))

In the meantime, I couldn’t decide which shots I liked best, so here’s a few more pics. XDDD (Sorry, I only have my phone camera, and my hands were shaky. ;w; )

okami amaterasu kabegami wakka dog cat celestial brush capcom clover

okami amaterasu kabegami wakka dog cat celestial brush capcom clover

Let’s (try to) Play! Sid Meier’s Civilization V

sid meier's civilization 5 v civ 5 comic roads building

.56

LOL Late to the party, I know. :p

So I mentioned in a previous post about Banished, how I’m not very fond of city-building games, which is why I just never really got into the whole Sid Meier’s Civilization franchise. However, since I’ve been showing interest in things like Banished and Minecraft lately, my fiance who is a big Civ fan, has also been introducing me to one of his favorite games.

To be fair, I DO feel a bit more comfortable with it now, and for some reason, it’s become easier to wrap my head around the game. I guess I just didn’t have the patience to actually look at it back then (what can I say, I have a short attention span. If it’s not shiny enough, I tend to move on, LOL).

However, there IS one thing about it that causes a part of my brain to itch…

The roads.

I know, I know, it’s a cosmetic thing, but honestly, whenever players assign a road to be built from point A to point B, I’m sort of expecting a more or less straight path that connects the two points. After all, (using IRL logic. I haven’t really gotten into the game enough to know its nuances) you build roads for direct access. So whenever the roads are completed, and I look at the map, and the road created by the workers is all timey-wimey-wibbly-wobbly, it just makes me want to get a marker and draw how the road should go, directly onto the screen.

So yeah. This is me trying to rationalize WHY the workers do this. Yes. There has to be a reason…

BRAIN. SO. ITCHY.  I really hope I’m not the only one who feels this way. T__T

Trese at home

trese kambal crispin basilio santelmo pinoy filipino komiks comics fanart

.55

Phew. It’s been a long, busy day, and needless to say, I’m pretty exhausted LOL.

Anyway, I was relaxing a bit and I kinda absentmindedly picked up one of my Trese graphic novels off my shelf and started flipping through it and rereading it. My brain automatically asked, “Do you think Trese wears pajamas to bed, at the end of her day?” and this is what happened. =)))) Just Trese chilling for a while with the Kambal and Santelmo before she turns in for the night, haha!

In the meantime, I should also turn in. Good night. X__x

PS: In case you haven’t yet, go check out the Trese books. It’s an awesome piece of work from local artists Budjette Tan and Kajo Baldisimo (whose artwork I ADORE). It revolves around Filipino folklore, and best of all, IT’S IN ENGLISH! So yes, even my Italian fiance enjoys it. 😀

Sukuyo Mankanshoku + Senketsu = OTP

mama mother senketsu sukuyo mankanshoku kill la kill uniform sailor fuku

.54

“Matarou, I will end you. *^_^*”

— Mrs. Sukuyo Mankanshoku, Kill La Kill

LOL well, Sunday sure went by pretty fast. XDDD

Anyway, before we all go back to the grind tomorrow, I just want to say that I just watched Kill La Kill episode 19, AND OH MY GOD. CRAZYYYYYYYYY. I am so excited for the next episodes! >w<

However, I AM pretty sad about the end of that particular episode, though. I mean… poor Senketsu… poor baby… 😦 I just wanted to hug him after, and offer him maybe a wash or a steam press. T_T

So yeah, today’s doodle is me trying to cheer Senketsu up. ;w;

Let’s Play! Banished (by Shining Rock Software)

banished shining rock software steam video game comic reaction

.53

So my fiance introduced me to the game Banished, a creation courtesy of the guys guy over at Shining Rock Software. First of all, I should mention that I’m an FPS and/or RPG type of gal. Gimme my Counterstrike or Half-Life, my Bioshock, or my Final Fantasy XII anytime. However (though perhaps with the exception of Starcraft, and probably only because I got a very early start), give me something that requires macro and micromanagement, like Sim City, or Civilization, and I wouldn’t last fifteen minutes. I’d just stop, either because my virtual city/sims/household is on fire, or I just simply get too frustrated or bored, and I walk away.

This is why when he told me about this game, my enthusiasm wasn’t exactly THERE. So lo and behold, when he plugged in his laptop to the TV and started playing, something within me just stirred (and I’m pretty sure it wasn’t hunger, since we just had dinner). There was something about watching a bunch of poor, homeless settlers out in the wilderness that got to me. At the same time, my training in town planning and logistics kicked into high gear, and before I knew it, I was trying to figure out proper placements and build orders, and once again, barking out instructions at the person actually sitting in front of the screen. Before I knew it, I was Googling up strategy guides and FAQs on my phone, because these people NEEDED someone to help them. Before I knew it, I decided that I needed the game for myself, from now on.

… and that was how I got nothing done today. 8D

Ba-dum-tsss.

Rocket Raccoon and Groot share a moment

groot rocket raccoon guardians of the galaxy tanuki leaf ent tree

.52

So… ANYONE ELSE EXCITED FOR THE NEW GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY MOVIE???? 8D

I KNOW I AM, I AM, YES I AM!

LOL okay, before I spazz out any further… yes, I am very excited for the upcoming Rocket Racoon and Groot Guardians of the Galaxy movie. Unless it’s obvious, I love raccoons, I love tanukis, so there’s no way I can’t fall in love with a raccoon with machine guns, who swears about as much as I do. Oh, and yeah, everybody else. Yeah. *cough* WELL YEAH, THANK YOU, MARVEL! ❤

Anyway, in today’s doodle, I’m… guessing that Groot started playing Super Mario 3, or started watching anime, hahaha! So yeah, he’s now trying to apply a tanuki leaf onto Rocket’s head. =)))

Also, I should note that with tonight’s doodle, I seem to have encountered that feeling, where you’re so proud of your lineart… it’s neat, it’s detailed, and you just really like how it came out… and then your brain reminds you that you need to color those little nook and crannies you so painstakingly drew in.

I am not a clever girl. oTL #artproblems

Random Doodle: A word or two about cats

cat neil gaiman quote coraline cats yarn string

.51

Blergh. Been a busy, busy day… X__x;;

So yeah, anyway, I decided to derp around with an old brush pen that I have lying around. One of the things that I love about drawing patterns and random lines is that I find it as a great way to just zen out and relax. So yeah, no matter how cluttered or noisy my head gets with deadlines, projects, grocery lists, to-dos, emails, bills, etc etc etc, sitting down for 30 minutes and just drawing patterns is a great way to quiet myself down. 

In any case, I guess this counts as a bit of an experiment LOL. I think there’s still a lot to work on, and I might redo this at some point in the future, who knows (and yes, typography is one of my many weak points, sorry. I’m practicing, LOL). Oh and yeah, I love Neil Gaiman, and I love cats. So there, hehehe.

If by any chance anybody’s interested in the plain ink/uncolored version:

cat yarn string black and white pets

And yeah, I still need a scanner, LOL. XDDD

The newest member of the Violet Lantern Corps

mako mankanshoku kill la kill violet lantern corps star sapphire DC comics anime fanart crossover

.50

“Violet power rings are fueled by the emotion of love. … The rings can also detect when a love is in jeopardy, locate it, and then create a connection to the embattled heart that can be used as a tether. Sapphires are also shown as being able to show others their greatest love.”

– Violet Power Rings (Wikipedia Entry)

“That Ryuko, she’s got a great rack!”

– Mako

Oh look. I’m actually on time-ish tonight LOL.

Anyway, here’s an idea that has been bouncing around inside my head for a while now, but I only managed to kinda figure it out today. Possibly because I am still not over the latest episode of Kill La Kill, and also possibly because I might feel a slight need to apologize for yesterday’s chainsaw-wielding-dragon-thing. *cough*

So yeah, here’s our Hallelujah Girl, Mako Mankanshoku as a member of the Violet Lantern Corps. I really believe that this might just work LOL.

In the meantime, I tried to make her costume a teeeeeeeny little bit more conservative, compared to the other members of the Corps, because as Mako herself has said in episode 16, “I don’t have the resolve to go nude yet, but what I DO have is the desire to be Ryuko’s friend forever!”

I love her so much. ❤

Credits for Images Used: Galaxy background | Corps symbol

Let’s Watch! Kill La Kill Episode 18

kill la kill episode 18 reaction mind blown dragon rainbow chainsaw ragyo satsuki ryuko

.49

So. Kill La Kill episode 18.

AHAHAHAHAAHHAHAHAHAHAHAH HAHA HAHAHAH AHHAHAAHAHA OH MY GOD WHAT IS HAPPENING HELP I WAS NOT PREPARED I CAN’T WHAT OH GOD

oTL

Anyway, here’s a drawing of my brain after watching episode 18.

Good job, Trigger. 😀