A Dream of a Thousand Cats

dream of a thousand cats neil gaiman sandman morpheus vertigo cat lettering title

.62

“If enough of us dream, if a bare thousand of us dream, we can change the world. We can dream it anew!”

– Visionary Cat (Sandman, Dream Country)

Just a simple one for today, LOL. It’s actually a brush pen drawing, with lettering in marker. Here’s what it actually looks like before shooping. XDD

Yeah, I’ve been trying for nice, solid, flowing lines, and I’m not sure if it worked. I’m also trying to practice simple lettering because seriously, I really suck at type. T__T  I’m kinda inspired to give it a try, though, because yesterday’s 60’s binge had me looking up posters and graphics from that decade, and I just LOVED how they did their lettering… all during a time when there was no Photoshop to speak of.

Before I go on, though, I just have to also say that this has got to be the most difficult post SO FAR, in this 365-day challenge, mainly because I’m falling asleep on my feet (been running on 2 hours of sleep since yesterday because I insisted on pulling an all-nighter to participate in the Elder Scrolls Online beta, HERP), and no ideas were coming to me AT ALL. X__x;; I struggled to squeeze ANYTHING out of my brain for about two hours before I finally got anything done. Frustrating as heck.

Oh, and I guess I should also mention that it’s 4am where I am, and I need to get up early later. AHAHAHAHAH oh gods, me and my life choices… oTL

Anyway, here’s my meager attempt at maybe a title page (or something…?) for a story called “A Dream of a Thousand Cats”, penned by one of my favorite authors, Neil Gaiman. It appears in the book Dream Country, which is Book 3 of the Sandman series (and I dunno if I’ve said this before, but if you haven’t read this series yet, please do so. It’s lovely…).

Good night.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s