Random Doodle: Flowers and Butterflies

butterfly fairy girl tanned skin green hair blue wings monarch papillon cute dress mary janes

.85

More blog backlogs LOL.

It’s Sunday, so I guess it’s a day for one’s Sunday best. Fairies included? =))) Anyway, yeah, I was looking at photos of butterflies earlier, so this is what we get. I’ve also been told that spring has finally arrived in countries where it SHOULD be spring by now, so YAY!

Also trying out a new coloring/shading method. I think it worked? Maybe?

*squints* (o_-)

ONWARDS!

Advertisements

Random Doodle: Freckles

female girl long hair pencil shading star earring eyes closed sleeping freckles

.75

Oh my gods… could it be…? Am I finally back to my normal posting schedule? XDDD

LOLOLOL Ugh, talk about a whole lot of backlog. Really hoping to never have to play post catch-up again, because it feels like a very, very slippery slope indeed. @_@;; We’ll see, I guess. I still have a pile of drawings to work on at the moment, but hopefully this teaches me a lesson to manage my time better. Hopefully. >_<;;

Anyway, here’s Sunday’s doodle. Still trying to figure out NOSES, so I’m going with the Archie Comics nose for now. It’s a pencil drawing, all done with my trusty mechanical pencil (which has long since been missing its cap, so the eraser keeps falling off…) and a Q-tip (because my shader has also been long since missing).

Also, please don’t mind the weird, dark lines all over the place. I drew this on the back of a page in my sketchbook that has inked lineart on it. Yes, I’ve been recycling pages in my sketchbook, because it’s almost full, AND I CAN’T FIND ANOTHER ONE EXACTLY LIKE IT. ;__;  AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA

Anyway, back to work for me now. XDD