My Favorite Dream

Yeah, I’m still enjoying myself playing around with the black pad and silver gel pen from the previousΒ post lol.

In any case, as much asΒ I want to learn how to make these nice, polished illustrations that I see so many awesome artists make, my guilty pleasure is quick, messy drawings. ❀ I LOVE going through artists’ sketch books and drafts, andΒ I actually do admire artists who can somehow make squiggles look, so, so polished! You know it takes skill when they can make SQUIGGLES look elegant.

I’m not quite there yet, but hey. =))))

Anyway, here’s a quick doodle of Dream of the Endless, from one of my favoritest bestest graphic novels of all time, Sandman (Vertigo Comics), penned by my favoritest bestest author of all time, Neil Gaiman.

Good night and sweet dreams. πŸ˜€

PS: YES, I SUCK AT TYPOGRAPHY AND MY HANDWRITING IS CHICKEN SCRATCH T__T

Belated Happy Birthday, Gabriela Silang!

gabriela silang ilocano ilocos sur national hero girl power filipino pinoy philippines

.77

Phew. Just got back home from a long day out (yes, I actually do leave our house sometimes…) and I’m just posting this before I collapse into bed again LOL.

I kinda got into the groove after yesterday’s Lapu-Lapu doodle, so I decided, why not make one for Gabriela Silang? Another Filipino national hero, I always enjoyed reading about her story when I was in primary school, because she just seemed so bad-ass. I also figured that she deserved a chibi since a.) March 19th was her birthday, and b.) my family’s roots are also in the province of Ilocos Sur, so yeah. It seemed apt.

And with that, I’ll go into coma now. Yes, I still owe this blog a ton of posts, and hopefully I can get around to that soon. Good night. X__x;;

Maktan 1521: Chibi Lapu-Lapu

lapu lapu magellan maktan 1521 cebu philippines filipino tepai pascual fanart tribal

.76

YES. I AM STILL ALIVE. X__X

LOL sorry for the break in posts. I actually have a bunch of doodles that I’ve been doing everyday, but this week has just been INSANE, so I haven’t been able to sit down and color/post/write. X__x;;; So yeah, expect more catch-up posts from me within the next few more days. ^_^;;

Anyway, here’s a chibi version of Lapu-Lapu, one of our national heroes, who was the first guy to resist colonization, and was the guy who totally kicked Magellan’s butt. On top of that, he is also the hero in the graphic novel /indie comic Maktan 1521, a creation of awesome Filipino artist and friend, Tepai PascualΒ (GO CHECK IT OUT, EVERYONE).

In the meantime, I’ll just go rest a bit for now, and then panic and flail later (hey, I’m learning to schedule).

Mr. Freedom: Random redhead receptionist

Mr. Freedom Marie Madeleine William Klein John Abbey

.73

Yep, playing some more blog post catch-up. πŸ˜€

Here’s another character from the day’s favorite movie, Mr. Freedom. It’s actually just a random character who doesn’t even have a name, I think (unlike Marie-Madeleine from the previous blog post), but I loved how she reminded me of the mascot for Wendy’s Burgers, AND her lines consisted of stuff you’d probably hear a J-RPG NPC say. =))))

In the meantime, I need to get back to work LOL.

Mr. Freedom: Marie-Madeleine

Mr. Freedom Marie Madeleine William Klein John Abbey

.72

Oh man, I have so much backlog to make up for, hahaha. πŸ˜€

So yeah, I’ve still been kinda really, really busy with some jobs that I have on my plate at the moment. Again, I’m thankful for the work, but I do feel kinda sad whenever I miss posting here. ;w; So I’ll be trying my best to make up for that.

In any case, today, my fiance made me watch this GLORIOUSLY HORRIBAD MOVIE OF WRONGNESS, Mr. Freedom. Β I loved every minute of it (I think I’ve mentioned before that we have a soft spot for bad movies..?). Also, I think this was his revenge for me making him watch Team America: World Police, so I guess we’re square now. πŸ˜€

So here’s one of the main characters, Marie-Madeleine. You guys should see this movie. Just be warned that it’s not for the uppity (and yes, it’s from 1969, so things were different back then LOL).

Puella Magica Princess Kenny

princess kenny magical girl south park stick of truth ubisoft obsidian

.70

So we finished playing South Park: The Stick of Truth last night. You know, the nice new game from the lovely folks over at Obsidian and Ubisoft.

If you ever loved South Park, if you have ever LARPed, if you still think “PP” is a funny word (HEHEHEHEEH…), please go play this game. IT’S SO MUCH FUN. =)))) And yes, as is the usual brand of South Park humor, there will be a whole bunch of political incorrectness. For instance, one of the classes you can pick is “Jew”… because everyone is a little bit racist.

But yes, we enjoyed this game quite a lot, and as a friend has pointed out, it might actually be a better RPG than a bunch of other J-RPGs at the moment. Sure, its story is… well… the stuff you can expect from a show like South Park, but its game elements, system, etc. were actually, surprisingly, well-polished.

LOL, anyway, I’ll leave you with Princess Kenny for tonight. In the meantime, I’m pretty tired, so I’ll go collapse now.Β 

Good night. πŸ˜€

Amiable Loki watches Hannibal

loki tom hiddleston hiddles asgard thor avengers hannibal mads mikkelsen

.67

UGH. SUPER LATE POST. Like, nine hours late because of reasons. T__T

Anyway, yesterday was pretty busy (and stressful), and I just really needed some sleep, which is why I’m just posting this now. I don’t plan to miss any posts, though, since this blog has turned into one of my bastions of sanity.

In the meantime, here’s something simple today. I’m just comforting myself with some TV time with my favorite Asgardian. He’s “Amiable Loki” from now on. LOL. I’m thinking of posing him with a bunch of other characters/things, just to see him say how much he likes it. XDDDD

(And yes, episode 2 of Hannibal season 2 is out, you guys!)

So. Kill La Kill episode 21…

KLK kill la kill trigger anime reaction comic don't lose your way

.66

I guess you guys may have noticed from my blog that yes, my fiance and I both love Kill La Kill, and we are just very, very emotionally invested in this series right now, so we were excited (and terrified) at the prospect of FINALLY, FINALLY, FINALLY seeing episode 21 (and yes, I know that we only have to wait a week, but that’s like, FOREVER, in internet time…).

Anyway, so we watched episode 21, andΒ once again, we found that no matter how much we thought we were prepared for it… we just weren’t (yes, yes, Illidan, you told me so, yada yada…).

I mean the first five minutes had us just going “WTF” over and over, and it just escalated as the show went on. And there was this MOMENT…. [SPOILER SCREENSHOT!]Β THAT moment… where we just could NOT. This was immediately followed byΒ [SPOILER SCREENSHOT!] a deluge of FEELS, and THEN we got totally TKO’ed when it was [SPOILER SCREENSHOT!]Β time for MANLY TEARS.Β That’s a one-two-three combo right there, and it got us straight on. It was like getting hit by a mack truck.

And it was awesome. ❀

We’re really looking forward to the final few episodes, so Studio Trigger, if you’re somehow reading this… we leave our hearts in your hands. ;w;

(Also… sorry for the lack of color in the comic. It’s been extra busy for me for the past couple of weeks, and today kinda did me in because I actually had to… gulp… leave our house. I am just DRAINED tonight, and I need to be up early later. X__x;; )

Let’s Play! Elder Scrolls Online (Beta)… Oh, and a birthday greeting. :D

eso elder scrolls online bethesda zenimax mmorpg beta sorcerer templar khajiit breton

.64

Late post today because it has been a long, busy (but fun and productive) day. It’s 3am here, BUT WHO NEEDS SLEEP? HAHAHAH herp. oTL

So yeah, I’ve been posting lately that I’ve been on the Elder Scrolls OnlineΒ beta, but I haven’t exactly made a doodle about it, so here it is. It’s my fiance (Breton sorcerer) and me (Khajiit templar) discussing our faction choices. Because clearly, priorities. :3 And yes, the picture shows my approximation of decent class/race gear, hahaha. XDD

I’ll also take this opportunity to greet him a very happy birthday. ^__^

Love you. ❀