iPad Practice: Pink Floral Lolita

july 19 Floral lolita ksolaris tanukidoodles

Still practicing! I think I’m finally getting comfortable with using the stylus. Its square/flat shape has made it a bit difficult, but I think my hand is finally getting accustomed to it.

I’ve also stuck with MediBang Paint, and I like to think I’m faring a bit better.

I don’t know maybe I’m just having a hard time with Procreate because I’m using an older iPad instead of an iPad Pro…?

Anyway, here’s a pastel lolita lady with flowers for ya. It’s still a long way off from what I had in  my head, but I guess it’s a start lol.

Advertisements

Practice: Pinup Girl Recolor

2withbg

LOL I was bored. =))))

Eh, I needed to practice anyway. XDD In this one, I was trying a different way of coloring. Instead of my usual fill with flats > new layer for shadow 1 > new layer for shadow 2 > new layer for highlights etc etc, I tried coloring using masks. I’ve mentioned before that I’ve become a fan of Yuko Shimizu (NOT the one associated with Hello Kitty…), and her coloring method. … … which I cannot seem to make heads or tails of despite her many blog posts about her process. T___T;;; HELP.

In any case, I might try recoloring this again at some point, using a different method… once I figure out what to do haha :p For now I’m kinda proud of the sheen on the hair. You can see it if you kinda squint a bit…

For comparison:

Back to Basics: Pinup Girl

Hi. It’s been a busy month again lol. Currently have a bunch of stuff lined up, and on top of that are all the other things that my husband and I need to get done around the house and all that. And of course there’s the whole daily living, plus five cats thing. So yeah. It’s been pleasantly busy. =)))

Anyway, lately I’ve decided that I needed to get back to the basics. I mean, as much as I want to start producing masterpieces one after the other a la Artgerm, I’ve finally (it took me long enough, no?) come to terms with the fact that my fundamentals are lacking. Instead of trying to get fancy with Photoshop brushes as I normally do, I figured, let’s go back to that thing I used to do waaaaaaaaaaaaaaay back when I first started drawing, back in high school: SMUDGING PENCIL LEAD. =))))

In the meantime, I’m also trying to be much more careful with anatomy and proportions, which… I admit… I have been taking way too much liberty with over the years. This is mostly because I (wrongly) convinced myself that since I usually draw in anime/manga style, it meant that I can just so whatever the hell I wanted and call it “my style” AHAHAHAH yeah I’m a dumb kid. HERP.

So here’s a quick one to get started. I opted for this because a.) I love vintage pinup girls, b.) I adore victory rolls, c.) I enjoy shading hair. It seemed like a win-win at the time. =)))

PS: I used a reference image for the hair. I looked it up via Google Images, but I can’t seem to find it again now. Sorry. >__<;; Anyway, in the original, the model was holding a soda bottle up. … yeah I got too lazy to draw that bit lol

Day of Hearts

Yes, I’m STILL playing around with the silver pen and black pad, and yes I still most definitely love making little patterns on stuff lol.

Here’s a little something for Valentine’s Day 2016.

Light and love, everyone. ❤

My Favorite Dream

Yeah, I’m still enjoying myself playing around with the black pad and silver gel pen from the previous post lol.

In any case, as much as I want to learn how to make these nice, polished illustrations that I see so many awesome artists make, my guilty pleasure is quick, messy drawings. ❤ I LOVE going through artists’ sketch books and drafts, and I actually do admire artists who can somehow make squiggles look, so, so polished! You know it takes skill when they can make SQUIGGLES look elegant.

I’m not quite there yet, but hey. =))))

Anyway, here’s a quick doodle of Dream of the Endless, from one of my favoritest bestest graphic novels of all time, Sandman (Vertigo Comics), penned by my favoritest bestest author of all time, Neil Gaiman.

Good night and sweet dreams. 😀

PS: YES, I SUCK AT TYPOGRAPHY AND MY HANDWRITING IS CHICKEN SCRATCH T__T

Silver and Black

Hi. I’m not dead lol.

Anyway, I’ve just been busy. As I’ve mentioned in a previous post, I’m setting out to Get Things Done (TM) during this period, and so far, it has been coming along nicely. I just have to learn to divvy up my time more wisely nowadays, haha. 😀

Anyway, I was reorganizing my desk and digging through my STACKS of blank notebooks, journals, and sketchpads that I’ve been hoarding, and I unearthed this. A cheap, 30-peso (less than US$1) black pad that I forgot I had. Along with it, I also found ye olde cheapo silver gel pen, so I decided to take it out for a spin. I do love, love, love high-contrast lines, and I think this turned out kinda okay for a quick doodle. =)))

And no, I still don’t own a scanner. :p

Patterns #1 – Gemini

Gemini

Finally a new drawing on this blog! YAY!

Okay, just to get it out of the way first, I feel like I need to apologize for the watermark. After what happened, I decided to just follow the example of other artists like Nene Thomas when it comes to watermarks, because at the very least I can make it a little harder for plagiarists to use my stuff. 😀 Also no more linking to the hi-res versions, I’m afraid. You CAN, however, view a slightly embiggened version over at my DeviantArt page. 😀

ANYWAY, so here we are.

Over the past year, I’ve been fascinated with doodling, particularly the kind by the likes of Kerby Rosanes and Rob Cham. I love the details and the seemingly random explosions of STUFF in their works, and I’ve been trying to emulate that. I still have no idea how they do what they do (srsly guys, HOW?? D:), and right now, patterns is what I’ve got. I did, however, find that I enjoy drawing these things. You can just kind of zen out and relax while watching TV or waiting for people or whatever.

Another artist whose work I’ve also been trying to take after is Yuko Shimizu. I adore the heavy, dark inking, and combined with her coloring process, everything just looks fabulous and magical. Again, though, I’m still studying her work, and so far, I’m still pretty much off the mark ahahahahah hah…. T__T

So yeah, still got a lot of learning to do. =)))

For now, in case anyone’s interested, this is what it looks like before coloring:

Gemini Lineart

P.S.

While I’m promising to practice daily, no, I’m not doing the 365 (or rather, 366) day challenge this year. I decided that I want to be able to savor things this time around, and not put myself under unnecessary pressure to bang out hasty work on a daily basis. =))) I figured it should get easier as time goes on and who knows maybe I’ll be able to do and actually complete it next year, but like any marathon, I guess I still need to train for that. :p